Department of Rail Technology and Mobility

Tentative programme 2019

Sun, 24 Nov.

Arrival in St. Pölten; hotel: independent check-in

Mon, 25 Nov.

01:00–04:15 pm Economy, Quality, Safety and Environment
Dr. Jooste Wyhan: University of Stellenbosch, Dep. Industrial engineering, South Africa
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
01:00–01:45 pm Partner Universities, ERASMUS and Marshall Plan Scholarships
MMag. Daniela Lohner (International Office, St. Pölten UAS)
Lecture room: A.2.12
01:45–02:40 pm Student’s international experience
Semester in Croatia

Vrana Markus and Kaiblinger Julian (5th semester BBM)
02:40–03:05 pm Internship in Germany
Henoegl Joseph Robert (5th semester BBM)
03:00–03:25 pm Educational journey to China
Bernhard Ganglbauer BSc (3rd semester MBM)
04:20–08:25 pm Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail

Tue, 26 Nov.

08:00–12:05 am Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
12:05–01:00 pm Lunch break
Main hall
01:00–04:15 pm Economy, quality, safety and environment
Dr. Jooste Wyhan: University of Stellenbosch, Dep. Industrial engineering, South Africa
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
02:40–05:05 pm Railway Superstructure
Professor Elias Kassa, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim
Lecture room: A.1.16
05:10–08:25 am Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
07:00 pm optional: Golden Wire 2019 – Student Media Awards Ceremony (in german)
Big assembly hall

Wed, 27 Nov.

08:00–11:15 am Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany
Lecture room: A.1.15
12:00–01:00 pm Lunch break
Main hall
02:40–04:30 pm Communication strategy, crises communication, digital communication
Sven Pöllauer, Corporate Affairs of ÖBB-Holding AG, EU & International Affairs Manager with a focus on passenger transport, Austria
Lecture room: A.1.14
03:30–05:55 pm Fundamentals of Rail Transport Operations
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Frank Lademann, Germany
Lecture room: A.2.11
04:45–06:45 pm Transportation Management – Aviation, Tourism and Infrastructure
Prof. Komm. Rat Mario Rehulka, Austrian Aviation Association, Austria
Lecture room: A.1.14
07:00 pm optional: Conference dinner

Thu, 28 Nov.

08:00–12:55 pm Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
08:30–10:00 am optional: Guided tour of St. Pölten (in English); meeting point: Railway station, McDonalds at main entrance
10:30–11:00 am optional: Set-up for Go International!
11:00–01:00 pm optional: Infomaterial Go International Day: Representing your home institution at the fair
01:00–02:00 pm Lunch break
Big assembly hall
01:50–03:25 pm Integrated Critical Infrastructure Protection – planning for resilience in crisis situations
Lecturer: Ruth Gursch-Adam (MA), Senior Advise, Austrian Institute for European and Security Policy (AIES)
Lecture room: A.1.01 Labor Usability/Rail
03:30–05:30 pm Signaling technique
Dipl.-Ing Dr. Gregor Theeg, Germany and Professor Dip.El.Ing. ETH Felix Schmid, PhD, University of Birmingham, UK
Lecture room: A.1.14
05:30–07:00 pm optional: Special International Event (e.g. wine tasting with local vintners,…)
Small assembly hall

Fri, 29 Nov.

Departure

Registration

Please register here and select „Academic International Week“ and „Department of Rail Technology and Mobility“